Your friendly and customisable event registration system

Talk to our team today

DelegateManager™ Privacy Policy

Version 1.8 - Last updated 17 August 2017

The privacy of our website users is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use such personal information we may hold about you.

Your Privacy – In short

DelegateManager can be used in two capacities:

  • As a delegate if you have registered for an event hosted on DelegateManager.
  • As an event organiser if you use DelegateManager to manage your event(s).

Information for Delegates

DelegateManager allows organisers to use tracking services such as Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager software in order for event organisers to track conversions when a registration is complete.

If tracking services, like the above are enabled on our system, delegates are implicitly made aware of the tracking in compliance with EU Privacy legislation.

DelegateManager uses 'session cookies' during the registration process to guarantee authentication. The cookies are not used to track any personal data, preferences or otherwise, and are only used to store logged in status.

When a delegate clicks the 'I'm finished' button at the end of registration, the session cookie is destroyed.

Registration information is passed along to the organisers of the event. We never share delegate information with any third parties*.

Information for Event Organisers

DelegateManager uses 'session cookies' to enable authenticated login to the event management 'Dashboard' software. The cookies are not used to track any personal data, preferences or otherwise, and are only used to store logged in status.

When an event organiser signs out, the session cookie is destroyed.

We never share event organiser information with any third party without consent.

DelegateManager employees and contractors have the ability to take control of any event organiser's account for support purposes, but passwords are stored using one way encryption, that cannot be retrieved.

Overall event numbers, and ticket numbers are aggregated across all events for our own internal statistical use.


Your Privacy – In detail

Important information

Queries

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of your information, please contact compliance@delegatemanager.com.

Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

Who are we

Us

This Privacy Policy references to "we", "our" and "us" and "DelegateManager" are to DelegateManager and 20/20 Productions Europe Ltd, the organisation responsible for the DelegateManager website, 20/20 Productions Europe Ltd are a company registered in Scotland under company no SC12748 and having its registered office address at 181 Pleasance, Edinburgh, EH8 9RU. Our VAT number is 553604941.

For more information about 20/20 Productions Europe Ltd, please click here.

Cookies - What information we collect and why

Cookied used

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

The following cookies may be sent to you:

Number Cookie Name Expiry Date Size (can vary)
(1) YII_CSRF_TOKEN Session 54 B
(2) PHPSESSID Session 41 B
(3) _ga 2 years from set/update 29 B
(4) _gat 1 minutes 5 B
(5) _gid 24 hours 31 B
(6) cookiescriptaccept 30 days from set/update 20 B
(7) driftt_aid Session 46 B
(8) driftt_wmd Session 14 B

Cookies (1) & (2) are session cookies. Cookies (3) & (5) are tracking cookies installed by Google Analytics. Cookie (6) is stored when the user implicitly agrees to have cookies stored on their machine, these are set in order to remember preference in regards to cookies being stored. Cookie (7) & (8) are used by our chat feature, powered by Drift.

Information volunteered by you

The core functionality of this website gives you the option to submit some personal information to us. We are provided with data which is or may be personal data in relation to event organisers and delegates or their individual representatives. This information may include names, addresses and email addresses. This information will only be shared with the direct event organiser. DelegateManager does not allow sensitive personal data, such as information about sexual orientation or religious views to be captured. No information will be shared with other third parties*.

Although DelegateManager is defined as the Data Controller – the event organiser (having access to the data at any point in time) during and post-registration also become a recognised Data Controller, during this period. Once data is fully passed to the event organiser post-event, any delegates would need to refer to the event organisers Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions regarding how their data is used/processed thereafter.

During use of the site, only tracking information is collected and stored to monitor usage and to help further its development. No personally identifiable data is being collected or stored.

Due to EU legislation, it is important you are aware of browser tracking. Our Dot Com website uses tracking, supplied and developed by Google, and is by default active. These cookies help our development of this website in order to enhance your experience. For a delegate registering onto an event, these services are disabled by default and if enabled, you will be implicitly made aware of the tracking.

*Services such as Campaign Monitor for email campaigning, Crowd Comms for Event Apps, Google Analytics / Tag Manager for website tracking, Salesforce Customer Relationship Management services are utilised by DelegateManager. Data is securely stored by these parties and is not passed to any other parties.

IP addresses

The information we collect via this website may also include your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web-server. This information is collected by our website host in the United Kingdom.

What we do with your information

Compliance

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Keeping you informed

The IP addresses logged by our website server may be used by us to perform technical diagnosis of our website’s performance on a statistical basis and to analyse traffic data (so as to gauge interest in our website).

Law enforcement

We reserve the right to co-operate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures. Unless we suspect fraud, we do not use your IP address to identify you personally. We also reserve the right to disclose any personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (as amended from time to time) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 20/20 Productions Europe Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of that data in transmission since the internet is not wholly secure. Once the information has been received by us, we will use strict procedures and security techniques to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SSL Security

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, unless specified by the event organiser, which encrypts information you input and the information we may send to the event organiser. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off/log off when finished using a shared computer.

Server Protection

DelegateManager servers are managed by UK based IAAS Catalyst2, with physical data centre based in TELEHOUSE, London, UK. For any other data not held in the UK, please refer to the footnote in the sub-section 'Information volunteered by you'. TELEHOUSE are ISO9001/27001 accredited. Our third party services provide excellence on physical security, industry standard security practices, disaster recovery, rolling 7-day back-up retention policies, data protection and data destruction.

Your rights

Update/delete data

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing compliance@delegatemanager.com. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to carry out any services to our client.

Access to data

You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. For information on how to exercise this right, please email compliance@delegatemanager.com.

Correct & current

Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting by email to compliance@delegatemanager.com.

More information

Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioners Office, the address of which is ico.org.uk (as at the date of this Privacy Policy). The telephone number of the Information Commissioner’s Office is 0303 123 1113 (or +44 1625 545 745 if phoning from outside the United Kingdom.)

Other websites

Hyper links

This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the websites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Any thoughts shared by another website belong to that person(s) and are not necessarily the views of 20/20 Productions.

DelegateManager Check-In App for iOS and Android platforms

Device Information

We use this information to help us provide and support our product to the best of our abilities. The information we gather from the DelegateManager Check-In app is used to help troubleshoot any issues that arise and provide support to users where possible.

Information we collect
Operating system and operating system version are recorded along with the devices unique identifier.

Our Check In apps also utilise Google Firebase, an analytics system specific for apps. We do not capture any specific information, however the analytics tool captures some data on the user and specific events automatically. Firebase is used to primarily diagnose if any apps crash during use.

How we use this information

We use the information to help us provide and support our product to the best of our abilities. The information we gather from the DelegateManager Check-In app is used to help secure and issue detect when problems arise.

Personal data

To access our DelegateManager Check-In demo, you may be asked to provide your email address. This email address is then added into our marketing campaigns. This data is not sold to any third party companies and is only used to issue communications about DelegateManager and DelegateManager Check-In app. If you so wish, you can unsubscribe from our marketing campaigns at any point in time.

App Permissions

Our app requires permission to access your camera so we can scan QR-Codes for the automated check-in process. No images are stored in our app or in your devices memory, the camera is only ever used to scan the barcode which passes information to DelegateManager, completing the registration process.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share personal data with elected third parties including:

  • Event organisers in relation to an event on which a delegate is registered. Event organisers will be data controllers in common in relation to personal data of a delegate which is made available in an account controlled by the event organiser. The event organiser will be the sole data controller in relation to personal data of a delegate which is removed from our website by the event organiser. Our terms and conditions restrict the purposes for which personal data of a delegate can be used be an event organiser but DelegateManager is not responsible for processing by event organisers or their representatives of personal data originating from our website.
  • Our suppliers for the purpose of administering our business. Our suppliers will process personal data in accordance with our instructions from time to time as ‘data processors’ as defined in the Act.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website as we have set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or otherwise transfer our business or any part of it, in which case databases include personal data will be transferred to the buyer.
  • If we under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (as amended from time to time) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 20/20 productions Europe Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.